Results 1 to 23 of 23
[…] I hit a Buck in my driveway last night/ well axeually I was stopped/ fucker jumped on the hud!....Scared the shit otta my ass!


    Did I spell that right^
    I just spilled all over my corporate laptop...

  6. #6
    Delta Dufus Big Muddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Flatlands
    Posts
    9,595
    Nandy, just outta curiosity, I looked up that S-454 bill....it's pretty complex, just wondering what part concerns you.

    S-454: Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

    Deer hunting

    SECTION 1. Section 50-9-650 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 233 of 2010, is amended to read:

    "Section 50-9-650. (A)(1) For the privilege of hunting and taking deer on property with a Deer Quota Program permit, a person must obtain the required hunting license, any other required permits, and have access and authorization to utilize Deer Quota Program tags for the property on which the person is hunting.

    (2) A landowner or lessee may apply to the Deer Quota Program for a permit at a cost of fifty dollars per land tract application. The applicant may request a quota for antlerless deer, antlered deer, or both antlered and antlerless deer. The department shall determine an appropriate number of Deer Quota Program tags for antlered and antlerless deer to be issued under each permit, and there is no cost for these tags.

    (B)(1) For the privilege of hunting and taking deer on property without a Deer Quota Program permit, a person must obtain the required hunting license, any other required permits, and a set of individual deer tags from the department issued in the person's name.

    (2)(a) With the purchase of a South Carolina hunting license and a big game permit, a resident shall be issued eight date-specific individual antlerless deer tags which are valid only on specified days and three unrestricted individual antlered deer tags. Persons under the age of sixteen, lifetime, and gratis licensees may receive these tags upon request to the department. Residents, including persons under the age of sixteen, lifetime, and gratis licensees also may purchase:

    (i) two antler restriction individual antlered deer tags valid for deer with a minimum of four points on one antler or a minimum twelve-inch inside antler spread for five dollars per tag; and

    (ii) additional individual antlerless deer tags for five dollars per tag.

    (b) Fees for nonresident deer tags are as follows:

    (i) fifty dollars for the first antlered deer tag and twenty dollars for each additional antlered deer tag up to a maximum of four tags; two of which must be an antler restriction individual antlered deer tag valid only for deer with a minimum of four points on one antler or a minimum twelve-inch