Results 1 to 23 of 23
[…] (3) to possess, move, or transport an untagged deer which was harvested by hunting in South Carolina;

    (4) to use or attempt to use more than one set of deer tags or tags issued in another person's name to harvest a deer; and

    (5) to alter a deer tag for fraudulent or unlawful purposes.

    (D) A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than fifty dollars nor more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days."

    Deer hunting

    SECTION 7. Section 50-11-390 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 233 of 2010, is further amended to read:

    "Section 50-11-390. (A)(1) The department may promulgate regulations to permit the taking of antlerless deer between September fifteenth and January first.

    (2) The department must establish a minimum number of antlerless days as follows:

    (a) three days in Game Zone 1;

    (b) eight days in Game Zones 2, 3, and 4.

    (B) In all game zones, the department may issue individual tags for antlerless deer which must be used as prescribed by the department. These tags are valid statewide, except on property receiving a Deer Quota Program permit for antlerless deer pursuant to subsection (C), and must be possessed and used only by the individual to whom they are issued.

    (C) In all game zones, the department may issue Deer Quota Program permits to landowners or lessees. The department will determine the appropriate number of Deer Quota Program tags, and issue the tags for the permitted property.

    (D) Deer taken pursuant to a Deer Quota Program permit must be tagged with a valid Deer Quota Program tag and reported to the department as prescribed. Each tag must be attached to the deer as prescribed by the department before the animal is moved from the point of kill.

    (E) The department may suspend the taking of deer or revoke any Deer Quota Program permit when environmental conditions or other factors warrant.

    (F) It is unlawful to take, possess, or transport deer, except as permitted by this section. A person violating the provisions of this section or the provisions for taking deer established by the department is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than fifty and not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days."

    Repeal

    SECTION 8. Section 50-11-335 of the 1976 Code is repealed.

    White-tailed deer population study